Project/Area Number |
20H03981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Arao Harue 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
溝口 理一郎 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20116106)
来村 徳信 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20252710)
山本 瀬奈 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60796522)
辰巳 有紀子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90759432)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | がんサバイバー / 末梢神経障害 / がん看護 / オントロジー / 行為分解木 / 暗黙知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんとその治療に伴う心身の機能変化や後遺症を抱えながら生活を送るがんサバイバーは、試行錯誤により生活を調整し、自分らしい生活を再構築している。この生活再構築の過程において、サバイバー自身が経験から生み出した知識がある。それらを一般化する試みにより他のサバイバーも活用できれば、看護支援にも活用でき、サバイバーの生活再構築がよりスムーズとなる。本研究では、がんサバイバーが療養生活を再構築する際に見出した暗黙知を、がん看護学とオントロジー工学の融合により可視化し、個別的な暗黙知を一般性の高いものへと構造化することによって、がんサバイバーが活用できる生活再構築のための看護システム開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a “Chie-bukuro for cancer survivors with chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN),” which allows users to search and view survivors’ strategies to cope with CIPN on the web using electronic devices. First, oncology nursing researchers collected CIPN coping strategies through a scoping review and interviews, and organized them into elements based on individual contexts. These data were then incorporated into a function decomposition tree by researchers in ontology engineering to build a knowledge model. The final system, which was developed based on the knowledge model, informs users of coping strategies according to their specific life problems. We believe that our system will facilitate life reconstruction in CIPN cancer survivors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって開発した「末梢神経障害の知恵袋システム」は、化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害をもつ患者のユーザビリティ調査からも、患者の工夫を知ることができ、共感性が得られるシステムであるとの評価が得られた。本研究が目指したサバイバーの暗黙知の共有と生活の再構築に寄与できるシステムの開発は、計画通りにできたと評価する。このシステムを臨床において外来化学療法の看護実践に活用することで、がんサバイバーが経験から生み出した暗黙知の他者との共有が可能である。また、看護支援において、今後症状が出現することが予測される患者に活用することで症状をもつがんサバイバーの生活再構築がよりスムーズとなることが期待される。