Intervention Research for the Development of Oncology Certified Nurse Specialist for Cancer Genome Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YOSHIE  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70384659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 芳枝  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10423419)
川崎 優子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30364045)
武田 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 教授 (80164903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん看護 / 遺伝看護 / 遺伝カウンセリング / がんゲノム医療 / がん看護専門看護師 / 教育プログラム / 介入研究 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム医療は、「第3期がん対策推進基本計画」の中心施策であるが、多くの医療従事者は、患者や家族に対して、どのように対応すればよいのか経験が不十分である。そこで、遺伝性腫瘍への偏見や苦手意識を持つことなく、がんゲノム医療に携わることができる人材育成を行うために、がん看護専門看護師を対象としたがんゲノム医療における看護師の役割に関する教育プログラムを開発し、介入効果をクロスオーバーランダム化比較試験(RCT)にて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to collect opinions on the content and operation of the program and to identify areas for improvement by having oncology certified nurse specialist, who are expected to play a role in cancer genome medicine, work on a proposed educational program that combines e-learning and group education. Seventeen participants collaborated in the study, and 14 participated in a web-based exchange discussion. Many of them had long experience as nurses and oncology certified nurse specialists, and were currently involved in genomic cancer care and nursing care for patients and families with hereditary tumors at their own institutions. The ease of the e-learning approach and the combination of the e-learning program with the group education facilitated learning and was highly rated. We plan to improve the program based on the collected feedback and offer it to oncology nurse specialists nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
e-learning動画は、計8本を作成した。視聴時間は平均264分(約11日分、範囲:100~1068時間)、総視聴プログラム数は平均34本(範囲:9~128)であった。短期間での視聴時間の長さは、がん看護専門看護師の学習ニーズの高さを示している。改善に対する意見をもとに教育プログラム案を修正し、全国のがん看護専門看護師に提供できれば、がんゲノム医療を受ける患者や家族および遺伝性腫瘍の可能性が疑われる患者や家族に対するケアの質向上につながると期待できる。