| Project/Area Number |
20H03994
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Iori 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (20622252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 尭史 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00768989)
池田 真理 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70610210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | QOL/PRO評価学 / 小児がん / 脳腫瘍 / 患者報告型アウトカム / 生活の質 / QOL / PRO / 小児がん看護学 / 家族看護学 / 認知機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児脳腫瘍経験者には、認知機能障害をはじめ多くの合併症と生活の質(QOL)低下があ り、特に支援の必要な集団である。経験者の健康関連QOL(特に認知機能に関連するQOL) 向上のために、看護師は、経験者が生活の中で認知機能低下とそれに伴う困りごとに気づき 対処することを支援できると考えられる。そこで本研究は、患者報告アウトカム(PRO)を 用いて患者の困りごとを同定し、結果に応じ必要な相談・支援に繋げる介入プログラムを開 発するために必要な、複数の課題を遂行する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pediatric brain tumor survivors are a particular population to be supported with many comorbidities and reduced quality of life (QOL), including neurocognitive dysfunction. In order to improve the health-related quality of life (QOL) of the survivors, especially as it relates to cognitive function, nurses could assist survivors in recognizing and coping with cognitive impairment and its associated difficulties in their lives. This study sought to characterize and clarify the ease of use of various patient-reported outcomes (PROs) so that nurses can use them to identify patients' difficulties and provide the necessary consultation and support according to the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「小児脳腫瘍治療後の神経心理学的合併症についての手引き」に記載しているような、看護職が外来等で問診票としてPRO(患者報告型アウトカム;医療者が判断・評価するのではなく患者自身が自身の体調等を評価する自記式の尺度)を用いた実践を、より科学的根拠に基づいて、より実用可能なように行えるようにするための研究です。本研究の成果に基づき、さらに臨床や研究においてPROの導入が進み、患者自身の評価に基づく臨床や研究が進むことが期待されます。