Clarification of the mechanism of onset of skin problems in newborns using skin blotting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Kaori  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20791388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 幸 (石川幸)  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10567209)
峰松 健夫  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
春名 めぐみ  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00332601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキンブロッティング / サイトカイン / 新生児 / 乳児 / 皮膚トラブル / 皮膚バリア機能 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 食物アレルギー / スキンケア / マラセチア / 皮膚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、明らかな皮膚トラブルとして発症する前の、皮膚内で起きている変化をとらえることで、遺伝やスキンケアだけではない個別の皮膚の状態と皮膚トラブルの関連を検討する。
具体的には、生後1か月間の皮膚トラブルの発症と関連する皮膚バリア機能、皮膚の炎症指標等の免疫学的な要素、気候や季節といった環境要因を明らかにする。そのために、生後早期の新生児を対象として、東京・大分での多施設調査を行う。
また、長期的な予後(アトピー性皮膚炎の発症)について予備的に検討するために、生後2年まで追跡調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to elucidate the mechanism of facial skin problems in newborn infants. We investigated one-month-old infants in Tokyo and Oita to evaluate skin problem symptoms, measure skin cytokines using the skin blotting method, and assess skin barrier function.
The results showed that approximately 65% of the children in Tokyo and Oita had facial skin symptoms. However, the two sites showed clear differences in skin barrier function. Even after adjusting for environmental factors and a family history of atopic dermatitis as a genetic factor, there was still an association between papules and positive skin IL-8 signaling and between exudate/yellow scaling and positive IL-17 signaling among newborns with facial skin problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児の皮膚トラブルについては、予防の重要性がうたわれているにもかかわらず、発症メカニズムが明らかでないため、児の個別性に合わせた予防法は考えられてこなかった。症状によって皮膚内部のサイトカインのシグナルが異なること、また東京と大分ではバリア機能をはじめ多くの異なる点が明らかになったことから、今後は症状や遺伝要因、また気候を含めた居住地域の違いなど、それぞれの児の状態を評価し、適したスキンケアを明らかにする必要性、またIL-8やIL-17が乳児の皮膚トラブルの状態評価の指標になる可能性を示すことができた。今後は、個別性のある予防・発症早期のケア方法につなげていきたい。