Development of perinatal self-care program based on regulation of circadian rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maida Yoshiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20397219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 浩  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
三枝 理博  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
安藤 仁  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50382875)
小野 政徳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70348712)
堀家 慎一  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 准教授 (40448311)
鏡 真美 (関塚真美)  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60334786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 妊産褥婦 / セルフケアプログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは、光と食事によって体内にある中枢時計と末梢時計を毎日リセットして、24時間周期の生活を送っている。ところが、現代は概日リズムの乱れを起こす生活習慣が一般化している。本研究では、特に周産期に焦点を当て、妊産褥婦の「光と食事」に関する生活習慣の違いによる概日リズムの乱れが、母子の周産期予後と関連するかを明らかにする。また育児期にも目を向け、親の概日リズムの乱れが育児行動にもたらす影響を明らかにする。さらに、「光と食事」に関する生活習慣を整える「概日リズムに基づく周産期セルフケアプログラム」が、親と子の健常性維持に有効であるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans have an intrinsic rhythm that defines approximately 25 hours as a “day,” and they reset their central and peripheral clocks daily through light and meal, leading a 24-hour cycle that is in sync with the earth's rotation. Mothers during pregnancy and the postpartum period, however, tend to have circadian rhythms that are easily disrupted.
In this research project, we conducted a questionnaire survey of postpartum mothers in relation to circadian rhythms and prepared a paper. In addition, papers on the regulation and function of clock genes and the relationship between feeding and circadian rhythms were published using model animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産褥期の母親を対象として行なった概日リズムと関連する質問紙調査の結果は、今後の論文発表、並びに更なる研究継続により、産後の女性の心の健康維持に資する新たなセルフケアの提案につながる可能性がある。出産後、多くの母親にマタニティ・ブルーズが見られ、一部の母親は産後うつ病等の精神疾患を発症する。母親の産後の心の不調をセルフケアにより緩和することができれば、多くの母子とその家族にとって有益となると考える。