Preventive intervention for well-being of families with children -exploring effective family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H03997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASANO MIDORI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30257604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 幸美  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00552986)
古澤 亜矢子  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20341977)
山口 知香枝  金城学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70514066)
大村 知子  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80351154)
野々山 友  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80907808)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育児ストレス / 養育期の家族 / well-being / NICU / 親性発達 / COVID-19パンデミック / 養育期家族 / Well-being / NICU/GCU / 予防的子育て家族支援 / アレルギー / ウェルビーイング / アレルギー疾患 / 縦断研究
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーや低出生体重児/多胎児など新生児集中治療室(NICU/GCU)への入院など現代の特徴的な健康ニーズをもつ子どもを養育する家族は、家族のウェルビーイングを妨げられるリスクに直面しやすい。超少子化が進行する現状において、養育期家族のウェルビーイングを促進し、子どもたちの安全かつ健康な生育を社会全体で保障していくことは重要な課題である。本研究では、特徴的な健康ニーズ(①NICU/GCU退院後②多胎児育児③食物アレルギー)をもつ子どもを養育する家族について、親性発達の現状と育児ストレスとの関連を縦断的に明らかにすることで、予防的家族支援につながる要因を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the parenting stress of parents raising children under six years of age. It analyzed the changes and differences in parenting stress among three groups based on child characteristics. Three longitudinal surveys were conducted on 652 parents raising children aged six years or younger during the COVID-19 crisis to compare parenting stress among people divided into three groups in accordance with their children’s characteristics. Parenting stress was highest in the allergy group, followed by the NICU group and control group.In terms of changes in the total parenting stress score, the third survey showed the highest figure.The parenting stress score was negatively correlated with the parental development score (-.515 to
-.714). People with daily concerns had significantly high parenting stress and a low parental development score.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるコロナ禍の6歳以下の乳幼児を養育中の親のストレスや親性発達の程度とその推移を3回の縦断調査で明らかにすることができた。コロナ禍では人との接触が制限され、養育期に必要なサポートが得られにくい現状にあり、その影響が危惧されていた。日本における感染状況の推移と各調査時点で育児ストレス・親性発達のスコアを分析したところ、推測通り、長期化の影響を把握することができた。また、エピソードのない対照群では「心身ともに快調」多く、アレルギー群やNICU群では「心身のいずれかが不調」など「心身快調」以外が多いなど有意に分布が異なっており、より手厚いサポートの必要性が確認された。