Construction of a situation-specific theory focusing on the "difficulty of grasping" of children's lives and development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing (2022-2023)
Kansai Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Katada Noriko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 仁美  甲南女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254475)
河俣 あゆみ  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護部長 (40743224)
添田 啓子  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 名誉教授 (70258903)
加藤 令子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70404902)
原 朱美  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70613800)
及川 郁子  東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (90185174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords状況特定理論 / こども / セルフケア / 生活 / 発達 / 生活・発達 / 見えづらさ / みえずらさ / こどもセルフケア看護 / 理論構築 / 多職種協働
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、こどもセルフケア看護理論を基盤として、こどもの「見えづらさ」の現象を6名の研究分担者を中心とする研究チームによって、焦点化するフィールドにおける特異的な現象から中核概念となるこどもの生活や発達の「見えづらさ」を検証し、多様な専門職との協働による状況特定理論を構築する。中核概念となるこどもの生活や発達の「見えづらさ」を検証するプロセスの中で、こどもからの発信を見逃さない、より具体的な支援を提示することが可能となると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the phenomenon and issues of "difficulty of grasping" children's life and development based on the children's self-care nursing theory, and to construct a situation-specific theory that leads to an approach that aims to promote children's independence and healthy growth. In the previous study on children's self-care nursing theory, we addressed the issue of how supporters perceive children's self-care and provide support in the midst of the difficulty of envisioning the future of children who continue to grow and develop day by day.
This study clarified the background and factors of "difficulty of grasping" in six different situations (acute care, severe mental and physical disabilities, school children, nursery schools, special needs schools, and transition to home), as well as the practice and its effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こどもの能力を適切に判断することが重要である一方、生命に直結する緊迫した医療を必要とするこどもや慢性疾患や障がいのあるこどもの場合などは、疾患のコントロールや機能低下の予測がつきにくく、今後の生活や発達の想定が難しい。また、健康なこどもであっても多くの社会問題に直面している。
本研究は、現象から中核概念となるこどもの生活や発達の「見えづらさ」を検証するとともに、こどもの発信を見逃さないより具体的な支援を提示することが可能となる。我が国の子育ての分化的背景を踏まえた理論でもあり、こどもの人権や育ちを保障する支援方法を明らかにしたものであると考える。