| Project/Area Number |
20H04007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Mikako 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40382957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武石 陽子 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00586505)
森 武俊 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
正源寺 美穂 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 排尿動作 / 下部尿路機能 / コンサルテーション / 多施設連携 / ICT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請課題では、次の三つの研究を実施する。 ①ICTを利用した多施設間での排尿情報のコンサルテーションシステムの確立 ②在宅・介護施設の看護師向けの排尿ケア教育プログラムの開発 ③ICTを用いた多施設間の排尿ケアケアのコンサルテーションシステムの有効性検証
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project worked on (1) establishing a consultation system for urinary information, (2) developing a urinary care education program for nurses, and (3) verifying the effectiveness of urinary care consultation among multiple facilities. In (1), we designed an optimal logbook format for character recognition and developed software to convert paper-based urinary diaries using that format into electronic information. In (2), we organized the correspondence between urinary behavior and motor/cognitive functions, developed an algorithm for selecting urinary equipment and clothing, and created e-learning materials that included the correspondence and the algorithm. In (3), we found that consultation on specialized urinary care among multiple facilities is effective in reducing the length of hospital stay and return home for stroke patients, and in improving lower urinary tract symptoms and reducing the burden of caregiving for older patients receiving home care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
排尿動作支援には下部尿路機能と排尿動作に関連する運動・認知機能の評価が欠かせない。本研究により、排尿日誌から下部尿路機能の評価に必要な指標の算出や電子情報としての保存がより効率的・正確に、多施設間で共有することが可能となった。また、排尿動作に関連する運動・認知機能の系統的評価排尿用具・衣類の選択の標準化ができ、多施設間の排尿動作支援の均質化や施設間の連携の円滑化に繋がる。これらの成果を組み込んだ排尿自立支援に関する多施設間の連携の普及が期待される。