Optimizing the wound microbiota of pressure injuries by adjusting the wound environment: Development of a wound biofilm control technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakagami Gojiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰松 健夫  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
大貝 和裕  金沢大学, AIホスピタル・マクロシグナルダイナミクス研究開発センター(保), 准教授 (40706983)
北村 言  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80801951)
須釜 淳子  藤田医科大学, 社会実装看護創成研究センター, 教授 (00203307)
真田 弘美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / マイクロバイオーム / 難治生創傷 / 創傷看護学 / リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチ / ディスバイオシス / 超音波デブリードマン / 難治性創傷 / 滲出液 / 皮膚常在細菌叢 / 褥瘡 / ディスバイオーシス / ドレッシング材
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡感染は死に至る合併症であり、予防のためにはその病態の根本にある創部バイオフィルムの制御が重要であるが、未だその対応は困難を極める。本課題ではこれまでに臨床応用した創部バイオフィルムの迅速可視化/非侵襲除去法をさらに発展させ、「創部バイオフィルムを形成する褥瘡細菌叢の改変技術(=褥瘡細菌叢の最適化)」を開発するために次の研究を実施する。①創部バイオフィルム形成に寄与する細菌叢の形成メカニズムの解明、②創傷環境調整により褥瘡細菌叢を最適化する方法の考案、③新規手法のバイオフィルム抑制・創傷感染予防効果の検証。これらを実施することで、バイオフィルムを制御する新たな創傷環境調整法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure injury infection is one of major lethal complications, and control of wound biofilm is important for prevention, but it is still extremely difficult. The objective of this project was to further develop a method for rapid visualization and noninvasive removal of wound biofilm that has been applied clinically, and to develop a technology for modifying the pressure injury microbiota that form wound biofilm. Through this study, we found an effective biofilm removal method using a non-contact ultrasound debridement device, and characterized the microbiota that inhibit wound healing by microbiome analysis. This study contributed to the establishment of a foundation for a new wound environment conditioning method consisting of biofilm removal and correction of the wound microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡(床ずれ)が感染すると治療に難渋することからその予防が重要である。近年、褥瘡感染の原因として褥瘡の表面にいる細菌が作り出すバイオフィルムが注目されている。しかし、バイオフィルムを制御する方法は未だに確立されていないのが現状である。そのような状況の中、本研究はバイオフィルムを効果的に除去すること、そしてバイオフィルムを作る細菌の集団(細菌叢)を整えることの2つのアプローチを確立するための基礎となる結果を得た。これらの成果をもとに、新しいバイオフィルム制御方法が確立されることは褥瘡感染の予防にかかる患者の負担の軽減ならびに医療費の削減につながる。