| Project/Area Number |
20H04012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Akiko 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20167430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 久美子 東京科学大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
田沼 寮子 東都大学, 沼津ヒューマンケア学部, 准教授 (70336494)
塩満 智子 鹿児島国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90468025)
大友 美恵 岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80838350)
金屋 佑子 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60755205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 連想法 / 介護予防 / QOL / 効果 / 国際的研究 / フィンランド / 認知機能 / 国際的方法 / 国際研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は、在宅高齢者の認知機能の低下予防とQOLの維持、向上を目指す介護予防は、世界共通の課題である。高齢者における、回想にとどまらない、過去から現在、現在から過去につながる時間軸で想起を促す、研究代表者らが日本で開発した「連想法」は、認知機能低下とQOLの維持、向上に一定の効果があることが明らかにされつつあるが、文化や生活の異なる国の高齢者への活用の検証はまだ行われていない。そこで、北欧、アメリカ合衆国において、高齢者の介護予防における「連想法」を実施し、国際的方法の確立と効果を検証する。高齢者の介護予防に向けた有効な方法を国際的に推進する研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Association Therapy, developed by the researchers as a method of prevention of frailty, was administered to older people at home in Finland, with the aim of determining its effects on older people with different lifestyles and cultural backgrounds. The Association Therapy was related to improved subjective health perceptions related QOL among the older people aged 75 years and over, and the effect was observed six months after the start of the program. The relation with cognitive function remained status quo with no significant difference in the intervention group over 65 years of age or group over 75 years of age. The material of the Finnish Association Therapy was found to increase conversation and interaction regarding plants, food and animals. The Association Therapy led to the maintenance and improvement of subjective views of health and the activation of social interaction, suggesting that it can be used for the prevention of frailty in other countries than Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会が進む中、高齢者の生活を尊重し、高齢者本人と人々との社会交流も含めた介護予防は高齢先進国共通の課題である。高齢者へ「連想法」を実施し認知機能や心理社会的側面での効果の総合的な検証や実用化を図ることは有用であり、既に研究者らは日本において「連想法」は、認知機能の低下予防やQOLの維持向上等の介護予防に一定の効果があると明らかにしている。 日本での知見を応用したフィンランドでの「連想法」の成果を国際的に普及することにより、異なる生活様式や文化的背景であっても、高齢者の介護予防やQOLの維持に貢献できると考えられる。これにより国際的にも適用可能な高齢者の新たなケア方法の発展につながった。