Toward establishing a patient-centered transitional care methodology: a multifaceted investigation of patient participation and experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Satoko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 教授 (80323616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移行期ケア / 退院支援 / 訪問看護 / 患者主体 / コロナ禍 / テレコミュニケーション / カンファレンス / 質向上 / 参加観察
Outline of Research at the Start
「患者主体の移行期ケア」の実現を目指し、本研究では患者が実際に移行期ケアのプロセスにどのように参加し、移行期ケアをどのように体験しているかについて明らかにすることを目的とする。まず「移行期ケアの体験」を患者・家族に対するインタビュー調査で明らかにする。その際、移行期ケアを実施したケア提供者への情報収集を合わせて実施し、実施されたケアを患者がどのように受け止めたかを具体的に明らかにすることを目指す。また、移行期ケアの重要な要素である「合同カンファレンス」に患者がどのように参加しているかについて、全国の病院への実態調査と、複数の病院における参加観察・会話分析により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether family and community care providers were able to participate in the process of discharge support during the COVID-19 infection epidemic. The results of interviews with home care providers revealed the importance of adequate sharing of information about patients. In the questionnaire, they indicated that providing information to family members and community care providers was made more difficult by the coronary disaster. On the other hand, many hospitals are using zoom and other means to enable family members and community care providers to participate in discharge support conferences even in the case of the coronary disaster, and the potential for future dissemination was found. The participation rate of patients themselves in discharge support conferences was not high, and this is considered a challenge for the spread of patient-centered transitional care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施したアンケート調査は、一定の規模を有する日本の病院全数を対象とした調査であること、コロナ禍における退院支援の現状を量的に調査した研究は他に類を見ないことから、一定の意義を有すると考える。退院支援プロセスにおける情報共有のあり方や、患者が移行期ケアプロセスに積極的に参加できるようにするための課題が明らかになったといえる。