Renal rehabilitation: its mechanism and whole genome information analysis using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuki Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 覚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90323013)
伊藤 修  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361072)
趙 彩尹  下関市立大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70834654)
原田 卓  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70292216)
吉田 直記  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80900290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 慢性腎臓病 / 運動療法 / 腎保護作用 / ゲノム解析 / ビッグデータ / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 活性酸素 / 腎臓リハビリテーション / 腎機能障害 / 遺伝学 / 全ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが科学研究費補助金等により行ってきた腎臓リハに関する基礎研究や共同開発した負荷可変式携帯型エルゴメータ(てらすエルゴ)を用いる臨床研究を通じて,糖尿病以外の腎症や軽症~中等症の腎症の適応拡大を目指すためのエビデンス構築とビッグデータを用いた全ゲノム情報解析による生活習慣と腎機能障害などの分析を通じて、腎臓リハビリテーションプログラムの個別化構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of the prevalence of 625 renal disorder-related genes in Japanese people, and examined renal disorder risk factors using big data registered in ToMMo. In addition, we analyzed the relationship between risk scores derived from renal injury-related genes and eGFR, and similarly analyzed the relationship between ApoL1 gene polymorphisms and eGFR. We also analyzed baseline risk factors predictive of worsening renal function. The mechanism of renal protection by exercise therapy in animal models of renal injury is that exercise suppresses collagen in the renal interstitium, suppresses the renin-angiotensin system in the kidney, and increases NADPH oxidase and xanthine, which increase oxidative stress. It was found to suppress oxidase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓リハビリテーションの中核の一つである運動療法による腎保護作用メカニズムに関して明らかにした。また、ビッグデータを用いて日本人の腎障害関連遺伝子の保有率調査を行うとともに、運動療法による腎保護作用の効果に関して、遺伝子や個別の影響がある可能性を示唆した。一方、腎機能障害合併心筋梗塞患者に対する運動療法の腎保護効果の程度は一日歩数や退院時の運動耐容能と相関するを示した。透析患者では下肢に対する経皮的微弱電気刺激でも有効であることを証明し、運動療法に対して積極的でない腎障害患者(特に透析患者)に対して、患者負担の少ない代替腎保護法を提案できた。