Mitophagy-mediated gene therapy for muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2023)
Niigata University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30396981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬原 吉英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / 遺伝子治療 / マウス / 筋萎縮 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 廃用性筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイトファジー促進による筋萎縮の遺伝子治療の開発を行う。不要になったミトコンドリアは、オートファジー・リソソーム経路により分解除去される。この現象をマイトファジーという。申請者は、廃用性筋萎縮時に、マイトファジーと活性酸素種が増加することを発見した。この増加したマイトファジーは、不要となったミトコンドリアが産生する活性酸素種を減少させることで、筋萎縮の進行を抑制している可能性が示唆された。
そこでマイトファジーをさらに増加できれば筋萎縮を治療できるのではないかと考え、本研究ではそのための遺伝子治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a technique to prevent the progression of muscle atrophy by artificially manipulating mitophagy activity through gene therapy. As a result, it was revealed that in mouse skeletal muscle, the mitochondrial outer membrane proteins BNIP3 and NIX cooperate to induce mitophagy. However, it was found that the induction of mitophagy by the overexpression of BNIP3/NIX also induces cell death, making it unsuitable for use in gene therapy. On the other hand, in the skeletal muscle of BNIP3/NIX double knockout mice, a disruption of the mitochondrial network structure was observed, suggesting the presence of a novel skeletal muscle regulatory mechanism involving mitophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、哺乳動物個体レベルにおいて、マイトファジーを誘導する責任分子としてBNIP3とNIXを同定した。このことは、これまで不明であった個体レベルでのマイトファジー誘導の分子機構を明らかにした。また、骨格筋におけるマイトファジー不全は、ミトコンドリアネットワーク構造の形成に異常をきたすことを発見した。
本研究成果は、今後ますます社会的に重大な問題となる筋萎縮の、分子・細胞レベルでの理解を促進するとともに、今後新たな治療法を開発する上で重要な知見となる。