The neural mechanism of reduced sociablity for development of rehabilitation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionBIWAKO PROFESSIONAL UNIVERSITY OF REHABILITATION
Principal Investigator
Mitani Akira  びわこリハビリテーション専門職大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50200043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 隆介  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定准教授 (10576234)
塚越 千尋  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20782478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 社会性 / 内側前頭前皮質 / MEG / ユニット活動 / ニューロン活動 / 集団 / ドパミン / 共感性 / 神経活動 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
集団の中で適応的に生活することが困難になる社会性低下の神経基盤は未明のままである。これまでの研究において、社会性低下には大脳内側前頭前皮質の前辺縁皮質(PL)と下辺縁皮質(IL)の機能不全が関与している可能性が高いことが示唆されている。本研究では、このPLおよびILの機能変化を機軸とする社会性低下の神経機構を明らかにするとともに、得られた研究結果を基にしたリハビリテーション介入を実施し、その結果の妥当性を検証することによって、科学的根拠に基づいた効果的リハビリテーションプログラムの開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) in the neural mechanisms underlying reduced sociability. The mPFC of people with high empathy showed a significant increase in neuromagnetic activity when observing empathic social interactions compared to people with less empathy. Additionally, mice in the group where aggressive behavior frequently occurred, exhibited decreased multiunit activity in the infralimbic cortex of the mPFC. These results suggest that decreased activity in the mPFC, particularly in the infralimbic cortex, may be a cause of reduced sociability. This research provides a fundamental scientific basis for therapies that activate the mPFC, which is expected to lead to the development of effective rehabilitation therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会性低下はリハビリテーションの臨床において様々な対象者に観察される機能障害であるが、その神経機構については未明な点が多い。リハビリテーション療法で内側前頭前皮質を活性化させる訓練としてSocial cognitive trainingなどが報告されているが、本研究成果は、これら内側前頭前皮質の活性化をもたらす療法に基礎科学的根拠を与えるものであり、効果的なリハビリテーション療法開発へつながる可能性が考えられる。