Project/Area Number |
20H04038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OHMINAMI Hirokazu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (90803057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 秀介 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (00507650)
増田 真志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (50754488)
伊勢 孝之 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (90621649)
大西 康太 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80723816)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 代謝リモデリング / 心臓リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション栄養 / 心不全 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア機能 / リハ栄養 / 運動耐容能 / 糖・脂質代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多職種による心臓リハビリテーション(心リハ)が広がるなか、新たな栄養の役割に期待が高まっている。現行の栄養療法は疾患管理が主体であるが、運動機能(すなわち運動耐容能)を向上させる栄養介入を実現できれば、運動療法との併用により心リハの効果をより一層高めることが可能となる。心疾患患者では心筋や骨格筋に異常な代謝リモデリングが起こり、細胞内外におけるエネルギー基質の需要と供給のバランスが崩れると心不全につながる。本研究では、栄養による代謝リモデリングの制御機構の解明を一端として、基礎と臨床から「心リハ栄養」のエビデンス構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The combination of soybean oil-rich diet and exercise suppressed the progression of heart failure, whereas the lard-rich diet abolished the effect of exercise on the suppression of heart failure progression. Furthermore, myocardium on the lard-rich diet showed decreased ATP levels, gene expression of enzymes involved in fatty acid oxidation and glycolysis, and protein expression of ATP synthase, suggesting enhanced cardiac metabolic remodeling. These findings suggest that dietary lipid components are involved in the regulation of cardiac metabolic remodeling and ATP production capacity under the pathophysiology of heart failure, consequently they influence the effectiveness of exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、心不全患者にも運動療法(心リハ)の適用が広まっているが、運動療法併用時の栄養管理についてはほとんど議論に至っていない。本研究は、脂質摂取源の違いが運動による心不全抑制効果に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした点に新規性があり、食習慣が心不全の運動療法の効果を左右することを示唆する成果である。本研究成果を受け、適切な栄養管理による心リハ効果の最大化(=心リハ栄養)の実現可能性が高まったと考えている。