Molecular mechanisms of electrical stimulation for prevention of muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Koichi  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00307993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋萎縮 / 電気刺激 / ミトコンドリア / リボソーム / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 筋萎縮 / 周波数 / 萎縮抑制 / 悪液質 / 廃用 / サルコリピン / 単収縮
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量維持は様々な臨床現場で重要視される。骨格筋電気刺激(EMS)は継続的な運動実施困難者にとって骨格筋萎縮予防のための福音となる。骨格筋萎縮予防に対するEMSの効果は主に筋タンパク質合成亢進の亢進とされ、骨格筋萎縮の直接的な抑制ではないため対処療法的であった。本研究は骨格筋萎縮予防に最適なEMS条件を模索し、骨格筋萎縮機序の学術的理解とEMSを用いた骨格筋萎縮予防の原因療法開発の両方を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevention of skeletal muscle atrophy, including sarcopenia, is an urgent issue. Skeletal muscle electrical stimulation (EMS) may effectively prevent skeletal muscle atrophy, especially for those who have difficulty exercising. However, the molecular mechanism is not necessarily clear. In this study, we found that (1) low-frequency EMS induces skeletal muscle contraction, mainly consisting of twitch contractions, and suppresses muscle atrophy caused by denervation, suggesting an increase in mitochondrial biosynthesis and quantity as the molecular mechanism. (2) High-frequency EMS-induced skeletal muscle contractions, mainly tetanic contractions, which suppressed muscle atrophy due to denervation as in the low-frequency study. However, it was concluded that the molecular basis for this was an increase in ribosome quantity, not mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や病気によって筋肉が失われることは力の低下につながり歩行などの日常動作を困難にします。加齢や病気によって筋肉が失われるような人はそもそも筋肉量を維持するための運動も困難である場合が多く、運動の代わりになる骨格筋電気刺激は有望視されています。ただしその処方は基礎研究が乏しいのが現状です。電気刺激は電気の周波数(ヘルツ)によって異なり、低周波ではぴくっとした収縮、高周波では力強い収縮が導かれます。今回の研究では低周波、高周波ともに筋萎縮効果があることがわかりましたが、そのメカニズムが異なることも明らかになりました。本研究の成果は根拠に基づいた電気刺激の処方につながると言えます。