Project/Area Number |
20H04042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubaki Atsuhiro 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50410262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邊 博昭 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20796156)
堀田 一樹 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30791248)
森下 慎一郎 福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60635077)
大西 秀明 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
池上 諒 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (70881770)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 酸素ダイナミクス / 近赤外分光法 / 駆血-解放 / 酸素化ヘモグロビン / 微小血管機能 / 駆血解放 / 血圧低下 / 微小循環 / 運動 / 大脳皮質 / 評価法 / 導管動脈 / 赤血球移動速度 / 血圧変動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リハビリテーションの対象疾患は多様化し,循環動態が十分に安定しない患者を対象とする機会は今後さらに増加する.血流が絶えず供給される必要のある脳において,脳組織の毛細血管レベルの微小循環を非侵襲的かつ簡便に評価する方法はない.本研究では,1)健常成人を対象に微小循環反応を確認し,2)動物実験でその背景を検証する.また3)脳表を走行する太い血管との循環反応の違いを比較し,4)運動中の微小循環の評価へ応用する. これにより,酸素ダイナミクスを基盤とした大脳皮質の微小循環の評価方法を確立し,リハビリテーションにおけるリスク管理や術中の脳循環モニタリングの指標として,広く国民に還元することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although capillary-level microcirculation in brain tissue is essential, no noninvasive and simple method has been developed to evaluate it. We applied an oxygen dynamics-based method to assess the cerebral cortex. We found that oxygenated hemoglobin in the cerebral cortex recovers within about 30 seconds after a temporary drop, the migration rate of red blood cells at the level of the cerebral cortex was significantly reduced, while the change in capillary diameter was smaller than the change in migration rate, there was a temporal difference between changes in internal carotid artery blood flow and the response of cortical microcirculation, and that exercise caused a delay in the response of microcirculation, due to mean arterial pressure decreases with occlusion-deflation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,大脳皮質の微小血管機能の評価を近赤外線分光法により実施できることが確認できた.これは,これまでは大脳皮質の導管動脈でのみ評価が行われていた状況に風穴を開けることができた.また,導管動脈と微小血管機能とでは,駆血-解放における反応に違いがあることがわかり,大脳皮質の各領域が担う機能と結びつけることで,機能と微小血管機能との関連を明確にすることに繋がる.さらに運動の前後で変化が異なることは,運動による脳血管保護の背景を示すことにも繋がり,運動がもたらす脳機能の改善効果の説明に応用できる可能性がある.今後,脳機能と微小血管機能との関連を検証する上で,重要な知見を得た.