Spinal neuronal mechanism for voiding reflex and its functional recovery by optogenetic control of the neuronal circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furue Hidemasa  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20304884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神野 尚三  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10325524)
小林 憲太  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (70315662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords可塑性 / 排尿 / 機能亢進 / 脊髄 / 神経回路 / 副交感節前ニューロン / DREADDs / 脊髄損傷 / 自律神経 / in vivoパッチラクプ / シナプス応答 / シナプス前性 / GABA / 介在ニューロン / 神経活動の人為的操作 / 副交感神経 / 節前ニューロン / 光遺伝学 / シナプス後性 / 副交感 / 神経機構 / 神経生理 / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / 機能回復
Outline of Research at the Start
排尿障害は神経変性疾患など中枢から末梢に至る神経因性の障害から下部尿路障害に至る様々なレベルで障害される為、その障害像を明らかにすることが重要である。そこで、排尿を指令する脊髄の中枢神経機構に着目し、未だ不明な正常排尿時の神経活動の実体や排尿脊髄回路の役割を、世界に先駆けて独自に開発した生理学的手法を用いた統合的研究により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated spinal neuronal mechanisms for voiding reflex by using newly developed in vivo electrophysiological recording methods, and further examined how spinal neuronal activities related to micturition were altered following spinal cord injury. Our electrophysiological analyses showed that preganglionic parasympathetic neurons were pre- and postsynaptically inhibited by GABAergic neurons located in laminae II-III. Spinal cord injury induced a functional loss of micturition reflex, but the neuronal activity of preganglionic parasympathetic neurons was still intact. An inhibition of spinal GABAergic neurons using Gi-DREADDs system resulted in a functional recovery of micturition reflex. The present spinal neuronal mechanism for voiding reflex may be useful for future studies of basic and clinical medical sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排尿の中枢機構の詳細は、最近、橋の排尿中枢の神経機構が明らかにされているが、最終的な司令塔である脊髄副交感節前ニューロンの脊髄神経機構や、脊髄損傷後の神経機構の可塑的変化は未だ不明であった。本研究において脊髄機構の詳細を明らかにしたことは、神経生理学や神経科学の基礎医学の発展に寄与できる。また、臨床においても脊髄損傷後の神経因性膀胱では下部尿路機能の改善のみならず、脊髄をターゲットにした基礎医学的成果に基づいた新規治療法の開発に貢献できる。