Effect of cortical facilitation using fNIRS mediated neurofeedback for gait disturbance in PD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mihara Masahito  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80513150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 崇  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20351926)
浦川 将  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (30445811)
丸山 博文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (90304443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ニューロフィードバック / 脳機能画像 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、パーキンソン病の歩行障害に対して、歩行運動の想像中の脳活動を患者に提示し、その活動を大きくする、”ニューロフィードバック”と呼ばれる介入が、通常のリハビリテーション以上の介入効果をもたらすかどうか、およびその効果がどの程度持続するかを多施設共同研究、並行群間デザインによる臨床研究によって明らかにし、併せて脳機能画像を用いた評価で、介入前後の脳内の機能的ネットワークの変化を検討することで、パーキンソン病の歩行障害改善効果をもたらす神経基盤についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gait disturbances in Parkinson's disease (PD) are poorly responsive to drugs, and effective non-drug treatments are needed. Previously, we demonstrated in a small study that neurofeedback technology using near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) improved gait velocity, but the duration of the effect was short, suggesting the need to confirm an ongoing intervention protocol. In this study, we planned a multicenter study at Kawasaki Medical School and Hiroshima University to examine the effects of 4 weeks of training using neurofeedback on PD patients, and obtained approval as a specific clinical study to begin the study. Unfortunately, there were delays in the progress of the study due to program malfunctions and travel restrictions caused by COVID-19, but four patients are currently participating, and post-intervention evaluations are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はパーキンソン病の歩行障害に対する新たな非薬物的治療として、近赤外分光装置を用いたニューロフィードバック技術の有効性、安全性を検証することを目的に行われた。予定からの研究進捗の遅れがあり、現時点では研究は進行中であるが、現時点では安全性や効果についても期待できる結果が得られている。今後、本研究の結果が明らかになることで、パーキンソン病患者にとってより安全で有効な介入選択肢が増え、ひいてはPD患者の生活の質の向上につながることが期待される。