Dysphagia severity and decision making algorithm after acute stoke in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masafumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福間 一樹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (20820674)
西村 邦宏  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下障害 / サルコペニア / 脳卒中 / 高齢者 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
①非侵襲的診断機器を組み合わせたハイブリッド嚥下スクリーニング法の開発、②脳卒中データベース解析による高齢者の脳卒中後嚥下障害急性期の病態解明に基づく包括的な診断・治療アルゴリズムの構築を行う。本邦の脳卒中治療ガイドラインに反映すべく脳卒中後摂食嚥下障害の診療指針の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to develop a comprehensive clinical algorithm for assessing dysphagia in acute stroke. We developed a scheme for diagnosing sarcopenia by evaluating calf circumference and handgrip strength in the unaffected limb and appendicular skeletal muscle mass index and screened patients for dysphagia, malnutrition, and sarcopenia on admission to the stroke care unit. The stroke patients with sarcopenia had a higher frequency of dysphagia, lower tongue pressure, and a high risk of Functional Oral Intake Scale (FOIS) score of <5 and aspiration pneumonia during hospitalization.
In addition, the nationwide questionnaire survey revealed that the medical care system for malnutrition and sarcopenia management in stroke patients is insufficient at acute stroke centers.
This research project developed a comprehensive clinical algorithm for dysphagia and showed the significance of implementing it at acute stroke centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで報告されていなかった脳卒中急性期における嚥下障害とサルコペニアの関連性、予後への影響を明らかにした。
当センターが実施したアンケート結果で、脳卒中患者の低栄養、特にサルコペニアに対する診療体制が急性期病院では十分でないことを明らかにしていることからも、脳卒中診療施設で広く実装可能である本アルゴリズムの社会的意義は大きい。