| Project/Area Number |
20H04048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真先 敏弘 帝京科学大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (00585028)
榊間 春利 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
高松 泰行 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (40802096)
芳賀 早苗 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 特任講師 (60706505)
尾崎 倫孝 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 運動 / ニューロモジュレーション / 生体イメージング / 神経栄養因子 / 運動療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中リハビリテーションにおいて運動療法による機能回復を促進するため、脳の神経細胞の興奮性を制御する中枢性コンディショニングの併用が注目されている。そこで、脳卒中モデル動物を対象に興奮抑制に特異的に作用するシナプス外GABAA受容体の薬理的阻害と運動療法の相乗効果に焦点を当て、生体イメージングを用いた生体脳における神経活動、遺伝子発現を解析することにより、脳卒中の臨床像に極めて近似した生体修飾を精査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed the BDNF expression in the brain based on in vivo bioluminescence using Bdnf-Luc mice and showed the dynamics of exercise-enhance BDNF expression in the brain.GABAA receptors including α5 subunit relate to tonic inhibition of neuronal excitability in the central nervous system. Stroke impairs GABA transporter and inhibits neuronal excitability. Expecting activity-dependent neuroplasticity, we verified the effects of exercise therapy combined with pharmacological inhibition of GABAA receptors including α5 subunit using L-655, 708 on the recovery after hemorrhagic stroke. In model rats for intracerebral hemorrhage, pharmacological neuromodulation using L-655,708 increased the expression of BDNF, crucial factor for neuronal recovery. Combined therapy of exercise and L-655,708 ameliorated the sensorimotor impairment after stroke in a synergic manner.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中の回復期リハビリテーションにおいて、理学療法とりわけ運動療法による運動機能の再獲得が期待される。しかし、多くの脳卒中患者において重篤な機能障害が残存し、その後のQOLを著しく障害する。本研究は限られた治療機会において運動療法効果を最大限に促進するため、薬理的神経制御を併用した運動療法の有効性について脳卒中モデル動物を用いて検証し、その併用療法による相乗的な機能回復効果を示した。本研究の実験動物における成果は、従来の脳卒中リハビリテーションにおける運動療法に対するコンディショニングとしての薬理的神経制御の有効性を示す所見であり、今後、臨床応用が期待される基礎的研究成果である。