New Comprehensive Physical Therapy Based on Lymphedema Imaging Diagnosis: Overcoming the Chasm with AI Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinaoka Akira  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90724500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 龍一  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30509477)
大塚 愛二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (50168986)
木股 敬裕  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (50392345)
山田 潔  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10319965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 婦人科癌 / リンパ管造影 / lymphedema / Artificial Intelligence / 複合的理学療法 / 解剖 / リンパ解剖 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ浮腫は、癌サバイバーが増加とともに患者数が急速に増加しているが、一方で解剖学的根拠のある画像診断法とそれに基づいた治療指針は確立されていない。しかし申請者は遺体研究に基づいたリンパ画像診断技術、さらに新・複合的理学療法治療体系を構築した。
今回、撮像機器の開発により人工知能(AI)学習用データを大量に収拾し、AI画像診断技術システムを開発、さらには画像診断学的根拠に基づいた新・複合的理学療法を普及させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the whole anatomy of the lower limb lymphatic system. It was previously believed that there was only one lymphatic system in the lower limbs, but it has been proven that there are two major systems, and more specifically, four systems. Additionally, it was also discovered that the lymphatic system in the lower abdomen is independent of the lower limbs. Furthermore, success was achieved in developing an imaging device that can visualize this anatomy. Existing devices could only observe small areas, but the new imaging device combines a wide-angle camera with a light source capable of illuminating a wide area, enabling real-time imaging of the entire system. Additionally, work has begun on developing an AI algorithm that colors the overall images captured. At present, by taking images repeatedly at different angles, the learning efficiency of the algorithm has been improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果は、リンパ浮腫画像診断におけるリンパ管造影法の検査手技の標準化や、画像診断法の確立に役立っている。装置の開発により全体像を観察できることで、画像所見の理解が容易になった。