Effects of exercise training on mitochondrial function in organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Osamu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上月 正博  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70234698)
森 建文  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40375001)
高橋 麻子  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20825773)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧 / 腎臓 / ストレス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは細胞内小器官であり、臓器障害ではミトコンドリア機能異常を伴っている。心不全や腎不全のような進行性臓器障害では、血管内皮機能や組織ミトコンドリア機能も高度に障害されているにもかかわらず、運動療法が効果をもたらす機序の詳細は明らかになっていない。本研究では、腎障害や心不全等のモデルラットに長期的運動を行わせ、各臓器のミトコンドリア機能と生体内代謝系への影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of chronic exercise on renal dysfunction, renal damage and mitochondrial function were examined in rat modes of chronic kidney disease. Renal expression of fatty acid β-oxidation enzymes and their transcription factors, PPARα and PGC-1α decreased along renal dysfunction and renal damage. Chronic exercise increased the renal expression of fatty acid β-oxidation enzymes and their transcription factors and alleviated renal dysfunction and renal damage. Chronic exercise also alleviated abnormalities in the renin-angiotensin system in Dahl salt-sensitive rats fed high salt diets, the nitric oxide system and oxidative stress in rats fed high fructose diet, and the renin-angiotensin system and oxidative stress in chronic renal failure rats with 5/6 nephrectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高食塩摂取Dahl食塩感受性ラット、高フルクトース摂取ラット、5/6腎臓摘除慢性腎不全モデルラットにおいて、腎機能低下や組織障害はミトコンドリア脂肪酸β酸化酵素群の発現低下を伴っていること、長期的運動はミトコンドリア脂肪酸β酸化酵素群の発現増加を伴って腎保護効果を示すことを明らかにした。今後、心腎連関における運動療法の機序の詳細を明らかにすることや薬物療法との相加・相乗効果なども検討することで、慢性腎臓病患者や慢性腎臓病を併存する慢性心不全患者においても透析導入防止目的の運動療法の普及や新しい治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。