Project/Area Number |
20H04059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Saga University (2023) Fukuoka International University of Health and Welfare (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 麻衣子 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10720196)
中薗 寿人 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 医療学部, 准教授 (70814771)
岡 真一郎 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 助教 (30637880)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ノイズ前庭電気刺激 / 前庭覚 / 姿勢制御機能 / 脳活動 / 前庭動眼反射 / 身体制御反応 / 一定周波数床振動 / 感覚戦略 / 右後部頭頂皮質 / 姿勢安定性 / 脳機能 / 前庭脊髄反射 / 姿勢制御戦略 / ライトタッチ / 筋活動 / 関節運動 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 前庭眼反射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転倒による機能障害は,著しく日常生活能力を低下させる原因となり,その結果,介護負担が大きくなってしまうことが予測される.つまり,転倒を予防するための効果的な介入方法が必要である.近年,ノイズ前庭電気刺激はバランス能力の改善に有効な手段として報告されているが,反射機能,脳機能を含む多視点からの定量的評価やそのメカニズムの解明は行われてこなかった. 本研究の目的は,脳機能(脳血流動態反応),反射機能(前庭眼反射),身体機能(姿勢安定性)の側面からノイズ前庭電気刺激の姿勢制御機能への応答を検証することで,神経学的メカニズムを明らかにすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined a novel intervention method to prevent falls by elucidating the neural basis for investigating the effects of noisy galvanic vestibular stimulation (nGVS) and expanding the research to postural control function study. Specifically, we clarified brain activity areas using functional magnetic resonance imaging, and analyzed vestibular oculomotor reflex function that affects postural stability using a high-precision ocular measurement device. In addition, this study revealed the nGVS effect from multiple perspectives, including the effect of postural stability using a three-dimensional motion analyzer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
nGVS実施時には直接的な脳血流動態反応や前庭動眼反射機能に有意な変化は認められなかった。一方、三次元動作解析装置や重心動揺計、一定周波数床振動装置、頭部慣性センサを用いた身体動揺はnGVSを行うことで減少し、姿勢安定性が向上する結果が得られた。 これらの結果からnGVSは脳機能や前庭動眼反射機能に直接影響を及ぼしているわけではなく、神経干渉作用による姿勢安定性に貢献している可能性が示唆された。 nGVSの姿勢調整メカニズムを完全に解明できたわけではないが、介入効果の方向性を示す点では学術的に意義深い研究であり、転倒予防の観点から社会的有効性を提示できる一定の成果が得られた。