| Project/Area Number |
20H04062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 淳 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (10307952)
渡部 厚一 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30447247)
菅澤 威仁 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60821840)
竹村 瑞穂 日本福祉大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70634351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝子ドーピング / リキッドバイオプシー / cfDNA / 遺伝子ドーピング検出法 / RNA-seq / クリスパーキャス / アスリート遺伝リテラシー / NGSの2次所見 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「遺伝子ドーピング」は、近年の遺伝子治療や遺伝子編集技術の飛躍的な進歩により実用化が非常に懸念されている。それは治療を目的としない競技力のエンハンスメント目的の「体細胞変異の導入」である。従って、体細胞操作を行った組織にのみ「ベクター及び外因性遺伝子」が限局して発現し、血液や尿からは検出が不可能とされる。当然、アスリートから遺伝子検査目的で筋生検や組織生検を行う事は、侵襲性が高く不可能である。今回、申請者らはこの問題点を克服するため、ガン体細胞変異の非侵襲的検出技術「リキッドバイオプシー」を主にその妥当性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An increase in research on gene therapy since the early 2000s led the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) to raise concerns about the abuse of gene therapy technology for doping. However, the development of methods to identify gene doping remains obscure. To address this question, the present study was performed with following two objectives:1) to develop a robust gene-doping mouse model with the human EPO gene (hEPO) transferred using recombinant adenovirus (rAdV), 2) to develop a detection method to identify gene doping by using this model. 1) rAdV including the hEPO gene was injected intravenously. After injection, the mice showed significantly increased RBC. 2)Gene doping were evaluated in whole-blood DNA and RNA by using a quantitative PCR assay and RNA sequencing, respectively. Confirmation of doping could be detected from these samples for a month; furthermore, the overall RNA expression profiles showed significant changes, allowed us detect hEPO gene doping.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子ドーピング」は、遺伝子編集技術の登場により実用化が非常に懸念されている。対策として、がんゲノムで利用されている「リキッドバイオプシー」を最適な検査法として研究を進めている。他方で「遺伝子ドーピングそのもの」と「その検出法の開発」は様々な倫理的な問題を内包しており、検出法の実装に至る前にスポーツ倫理を初めとする学際的な議論が必要である。アスリートの遺伝リテラシー獲得を目指したアンチ・ドーピング活動強化にもつなげたい。 「遺伝子ドーピング」が研究されてすでに検出可能であると言うことを、学術的に世に知らしめるだけでも遺伝子ドーピングの抑止力になる。