Project/Area Number |
20H04064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角川 隆明 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00740078)
中島 求 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20272669)
仙石 泰雄 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30375365)
下門 洋文 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50757911)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水泳 / 流体力学 / バイオメカニクス / 流れの可視化 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 最適化 / コンピューターシミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水泳水中運動の特徴として,陸上と同一の運動をしても生体への影響は大きく異なる.異なるが故に陸上では得られない運動効果が水中での運動には期待できるわけだが,実はヒトが水中で運動を行った場合,水から受ける力がどのように,どれくらい生体に作用するのか?十分明らかになっていない.そこで本研究では,いくつかの最新流体力学的解析手法を組み合わせ,これまで困難とされてきた,水泳水中運動中の流体力の発生メカニズムを解明するとともに,生体への負荷量を正確に定量できる方法論を確立し,水中リハビリテーションにおける運動処方の指標,あるいはトップスイマーの傷害予防の指針となる知見を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Swimming in water is expected to provide exercise benefits that cannot be achieved on land, but how and to what extent do the forces received from the water act on the organism when humans exercise in water? However, how and to what extent the forces received from the water act on the body when humans exercise in water is not fully understood. The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of hydrodynamic force generation during swimming, which has been considered difficult, by combining several state-of-the-art hydrodynamic analysis methods. As a result, it was shown for the first time that, in contrast to the generation mechanism assuming a quasi-steady state, the unsteady flow due to vortex generation induces a sudden drop in pressure (negative pressure) on the back surfaces of the hands and feet, resulting in a large hydrodynamic force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに独自に開発をしてきた水泳水中運動における先端的な計測技術を融合し,新たな方法論を確立することを目指した.学術的意義としては,ヒトの水泳水中運動について,流体工学,バイオメカニクス,計算科学などのさまざまの学問領域の知見を統合することより,新たな学際領域の創成へとつながることが期待される.また社会的意義としては,老若男女を問わず,競技,リクリエーション,リハビリ等,幅広い目的で実施される水泳水中運動において,生体への負荷量を正確に定量できる方法論を確立することで,水中リハビリテーションにおける運動処方の指標,あるいはトップスイマーの傷害予防などの指針となる知見を得ることが期待される.