Project/Area Number |
20H04065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Naoto 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00796451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天野 達郎 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
近藤 徳彦 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
西保 岳 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マイクロダイアリシス / 熱中症 / 暑熱 / イオンチャネル / 皮内透析法 / TRPチャネル / TRPV1 / TRPM8 / 熱放散 / 発汗 / 運動 / TRP / 体温 / 地球温暖化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
透析は、特に腎機能が低下した患者において、体内の老廃物を除去する目的で用いられる。本研究では、この透析のプローブを皮膚表層に埋め込み、半透膜を介して薬物を皮膚に投与し、TRPチャネルの活動を亢進、あるいは抑制することでメカニズムの解明を目指す。実験①では、TRPチャネル阻害薬の選定と濃度決定を行う。実験②では、TRPチャネルが暑熱下運動時の熱放散反応に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。実験③では、TRPチャネルが暑熱順化による熱放散反応向上に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The peripheral mechanisms that regulate heat dissipation (sweating and skin vasodilation) in humans are still unknown. In the present study the principal investigater examined how TRP channels contribute to the peripheral heat dissipation responses in humans. The present study revealed that activation of TRPA1 channels mediate cutaneous vasodilation. Future studies are warranted to clarify whether this channel contributes to the heatloss response of cutaneous vasodilation. If TRPA1 channels contribute to the heatloss response of cutaneous vasodilation, new heat countermeasures utilizing cinnamon (cinnamaldehyde) and horseradish (isothiocyanate), which activate this channel, would be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたデータは、熱中症を防ぐ具体的方策を構築する上で極めて重要な知見となる。実際の活用例としては、同定された受容体やイオンチャネルを選択的に活性化し、運動時の熱放散反応を向上させるサプリメント・処方箋・食事法の開発が挙げられる。これらの新しい熱中症予防方法の確立・普及により、暑熱下での学校体育やスポーツ活動の現場での熱中症の発生件数を大幅に低下させることができると期待される。