Elucidation and development of techniques related to flight trajectory, unsteady fluid force, and vortex structure of a sports ball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Asai Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 性賛  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 研究員 (10638547)
小池 関也  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボール / 空力 / 回転 / 無回転 / サッカー / バレーボール / 渦 / マグナス力 / フリーフライト / 抗力 / 可視化 / 流体 / キック / マグナス / 臨界レイノルズ数 / スポーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,回転,及び無回転(低回転)で自由飛翔するスポーツボール(サッカー,バレー,ラグビー)の飛翔軌跡,非定常流体力,及び非定常渦構造を,3次元モーションキャプチャシステム,ボールインパクトロボット,表面流れ計測用特製ボール(タフトボール),高速カメラ,ステレオ流体可視化システム(Particle Image Velocimetry)を用いて高精度に同時計測し,ボール飛翔軌跡と,流体力,渦構造の関係を検討すると共に,ボールリリース時(インパクトを含む)の初期条件(直線運動と回転運動)やボール変形,打突形状が,ボール飛翔軌跡や非定常流体力に与える影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unsteady lift of a rotating sports ball in free flight was considered to decrease due to the decreased flight and rotation speeds. The unsteady lift of a slowly rotating, free-flying sports ball strongly depends on the unsteadiness of the wake of the ball and was considered to considerably fluctuate due to large-scale counter rotating vortex pairs that formed, collapsed, and reformed (reversed) in the wake of the ball. The angle of attack of the impact surface at the time of ball impact is a major factor that controls the ball’s rotation speed, and it is considered to have a significant effect on the vortex dynamics of the wake of the ball. The results showed that fully utilizing the impact techniques that control the angle of attack as well as the ball ejection speed and angle can effectively demonstrate sports techniques that use unsteady fluid force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,流体科学,スポーツ科学,スポーツコーチングを連携させて,非定常流体力が大きく影響を与える,スポーツにおける変化球のメカニズムや実現方法を示した.また,それを応用したボールキック技術を示し,従来,効果的だが,習得が困難であった,無回転キック技術の普及,発展に大きく貢献すると考えられる.また,本研究におけるスポーツボールの非定常流体力特性やボール射出技術特性は,他のバレーボールやベースボール等のボールゲームに応用可能であり,原因が明らかでない変化球のメカニズムが検討出来るだけでなく,実現方法が不明瞭な打撃(投球)技術についても,科学的,コーチング学的見通しを与えると考えられる.