Characteristics of muscle structure and sprinting motion affecting hamstring strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujii Norihisa  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10261786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下肢動作 / 大腿二頭筋長頭 / 半膜様筋 / 半腱様筋 / 肉離れ / 張力発揮ポテンシャル / 伸張性収縮 / 筋間差 / 疾走動作 / 大腿二頭筋 / 伸長速度 / 筋張力 / 筋モデル / シミュレーション / 遊脚期後半 / ハムストリング / 筋収縮モデル / 走動作 / 筋線維動態 / 腱膜 / 羽状角
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,筋線維の動態に影響する下肢体幹の力発揮や動作の特徴,および筋の構造的特性を明らかにすることを目的とする.また,従来の筋腱動態の推定方法では,より伸長される部位や負荷が加わる部位に関する筋内部位差が分析できない.そのため,より詳細な筋腱動態を分析できる手法も開発する.そして,最終的な本研究の到達目標は,ハムストリングス肉離れの受傷リスクが高い選手の抽出する評価方法を提案することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the structural properties of hamstrings and the kinematical characteristics that affect the muscle-tendon dynamics in the hamstrings during sprinting. Sprinting motion of 40 collegiate male athletes were captured during the maximal sprinting phase. The results of this study revealed the following: 1) the differences of muscle-tendon dynamics between the hamstrings muscles during the swing phase of the sprinting motion were affected by muscle-tendon structural properties such as tendon slack length and optimal length of muscle fibers, 2) the influences on muscle-tendon dynamics were affected mainly by tendon slack length, maximal isometric exertion tension, and optimal length of muscle fibers, and 3) the effects of of knee-joint joint movement on muscle-tendon dynamics were greater than the other movements such as hip joint flexion/extension and pelvis movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,ハムストリングス肉離れの受傷リスクの評価や予防トレーニングへの示唆を抽出するためには,個々の選手,研究対象者の特性を評価することの必要性を主張できる.具体的には,超音波画像診断装置,磁気共鳴画像診断装置(MRI),および力計測器を用いて筋腱の構造的・機械的特性を評価すること,また三次元動作分析装置,ハイスピードカメラ,および表面筋電計から走動作の特徴や走動作中のハムストリングスの表面筋電図を計測し,総合的に評価することが必要である.