Extracting and validations of tips for improving the performances via dynamic contribution analyses of double-handed vaulting, throwing, and hitting motions using instrumented equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50272670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords両手操作 / 閉ループ問題 / 順動力学的貢献分析 / 因果関係 / コツ / シミュレーション / 運動方程式 / マルチボディ / ムチ動作 / 系の運動方程式 / 順動力学的シミュレーション / 動力学的貢献分析 / 全身の運動方程式 / センサー用具 / 用具の変形 / 運動依存項の生成要因 / 運動依存項 / 動作のフィードバック / 動作改善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ハンマー投,棒高跳,ゴルフスウィングの各種スポーツ動作を対象として,これらの閉ループ問題を各種センサー用具を考案することによって解決するとともに,多体系として捉えた用具および身体の運動方程式を連成させて,用具-身体連成系の運動方程式が有する入出力間の因果関係から,身体各関節のトルク入力に対する全系の動作出力を把握し,高いパフォーマンスの実現に寄与している動作の力学的な特徴(運動のコツ)を抽出する.そして,得られた知見が対象者の動作を改善することに有効となることを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sports motions, where the left and right upper limbs and equipment form a mechanistic closed-loop system, so that even if the motion of the equipment is measured, it is generally difficult to know the kinetics of each hand acts on the equipment. Therefore, the closed-loop solution and the forward dynamic contribution analyses were used to quantify the functional roles of joint torques to the generation of performance outputs in these movements. As a result, in the hammer throw, we determined the characteristics of the self-excited system play a significant role in the increase in head speed from the analyses based on the equation of motion of the system derived by a simplified modeling. In the pole vault and golf swing, instrumented grip handles with strain sensors were devised to solve the closed-loop problem for each hand kinetics, and a transformation function that also takes into account the time derivative of the strain signal was found to be effective in improving the accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのバイオメカニクスの学問領域では,キネマティクス的変量やキネティクス的変量とパフォーマンスとの相関から,統計的にスポーツ動作の生成メカニズムを推察していたが,相関に基づく分析では,力学的なメカニズムを説明することはできなかった.本研究では,対象とする系の運動方程式が有する入力(関節トルク)と出力(パフォーマンス的指標)との因果関係を含む順動力学的な貢献分析を可能としたことによって,これまでのバイオメカニクス的な分析手法では扱うことができなかった複雑なスポーツ動作のメカニズムを明瞭化することを可能としている.