Identification of individual difference factors related to motor skill learning and development of learning support technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazutoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 紘平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30792171)
三浦 哲都  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (80723668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動スキル / 意思決定 / 呼吸 / スポーツ / 音楽 / 認知バイアス / 空間制御 / コーディネーション / 運動発達 / 運動制御・学習 / リズム / 対人間協調 / 学習 / 姿勢・呼吸 / 協調
Outline of Research at the Start
運動学習において、仮に同一の練習方法を用い、同じ回数の練習を行ったとしても、その学習効果には認知バイアス、空間認知/注意、協調、情動等に関わる多くの要因により個人差が生じうる。そこで本研究では、熟達差にかかわる横断的・縦断的研究により運動学習の媒介変数間の関係を明らかにするとともに、これら媒介変数と学習の因果性を検証したうえで個人差要因を考慮した練習環境を構築する方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we experimentally investigated cognitive biases, spatiotemporal control of movement, and intra- and inter-individual motor coordination characteristics related to individual differences in motor learning, using markerless motion capture technology, biomechanical/statistical models, and nonlinear time series analysis. As a result, new cognitive biases and individual difference parameters related to the spatiotemporal characteristics of locomotion were identified. The speed of movement was shown to be a factor increasing individual differences in the coordination pattern of trunk-thorax-abdomen during breathing. Furthermore, considering the hierarchical nature of movement construction, we developed a program to support proficiency. These results were presented at domestic and international academic conferences, invited lectures, and in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツやダンスの運動技能は、意思決定、環境の認知/知覚、運動の時空間的制御、身体の協調(コーディネーション)など、複数の能力に支えられています。これらの能力は個人ごとに異なることから、それぞれの人に合った練習方法を見つけるためには、これらの能力の個人差要因を明らかにすることが必要になります。本研究は、近年発展している映像解析技術や数理モデルを用いて、運動技能学習の個人差にかかわる要因として、自分自身の運動認知に関わるバイアスの存在をを明らかにするとともに、運動の時空間制御や身体協調に対する運動の速度/テンポの影響を明らかにし、運動構築の階層性に着目した熟達化支援プログラムを作成しました。