Development of training and maintenance methods based on the mechanical and metabolic properties of muscles and tendons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70323459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋スティッフネス / 伸張ー短縮サイクル / 超音波 / スティッフネス / 筋 / 腱 / 腱ヒステリシス / トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
パワーを高めるために実施されているプライオメトリックスについて、実際の運動場面に近い筋収縮速度および腱伸張速度の条件で評価された筋および腱の力学的特性への影響を考慮して、目的に応じたプライオメトリックスの最適なプロトコルを確立し、さらに筋腱の力学的特性からみたバネの持久性を高めるための新たな視点からのトレーニング法を確立する。一方、使いすぎなどによる障害発症頻度の高い腱における疲労回復および障害予防を目的として、腱の血液循環およびコラーゲン線維配向への影響を考慮に入れた最適なメンテナンス法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that muscle stiffness under active conditions (i.e., active muscle stiffness) was influenced by angular velocity conditions and was related to the training velocity performed on a daily basis. On the other hand, in order to explore the factors contributing to the age-related decline in power in the middle-aged group, the mechanical properties of muscle-tendon and jumping ability were compared with those of the younger group in the plantar flexor muscles, but no significant differences were found between the two groups. Acupuncture, which is used to treat tendon disorders, showed differences in tendon blood circulation in the patellar and Achilles tendons, but acupressure stimulation, which does not cause pain, showed no such regional differences and showed changes comparable to those seen with acupuncture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新たにアクティブ筋スティッフネスが、測定時の角速度や日常のトレーニング時の速度に影響を受けることが示された。さらに、腱ヒステリシスが測定時の弛緩時間に大きく影響することも明らかになった。さらに、特別な資格や用具を必要としない指圧刺激が、腱障害の治癒に効果がある鍼治療と同程度に腱血液循環を変化させることが明らかになり、手軽に実施可能な腱障害予防のメンテナンス法として指圧の有用性が示された。