Elucidation of individual fastest swimming form by introducing swimmers' detailed muscle force characteristics and swimming motion measurement using inertial sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Motomu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20272669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水泳 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,研究代表者らがこれまで開発済みの,最適化シミュレーションによる競泳最速泳フォームの求解手法に,スイマーの筋力特性の個別詳細モデルの計測システムと,慣性センサ式モーションキャプチャによる泳動作計測システムを新たに組み合わせ,アスリートごとの個別の最速泳フォームを算出するシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to solve the individual optimum stroke (underwater arm motion) in swimming by constructing the system to measure individual muscle force characteristics. The muscle force characteristics measurement system was constructed by modifying a swim ergometer. Next the stroke motion and hand force of a swimmer were measured by an optical motion capture system and a load cell, then the muscle force characteristics database was constructed. Using the constructed database, the optimum arm stroke was computed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は競泳アスリートの個々の筋力特性を考慮した上で,より泳速度を向上させる泳フォームを数理的に解明することを目的としており,水泳においてこのような試みは世界的に見てもまったく行われておらず,学術的見地からも非常に意義深いものである.研究結果が選手およびコーチにフィードバックされてトレーニングにも活かされるようになり,その結果として選手のパフォーマンスが実際に向上すれば,社会的にも大変意義深いものとなる.