Development of Concussion Criteria for Various Sports Based on Head Impact Collection, Tests and Mechanical Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yusuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (70432135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 晴雄  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10537377)
張 月琳  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20635685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツ脳振盪 / 傷害バイオメカニクス / 脳震盪 / スポーツ外傷
Outline of Research at the Start
脳震盪は柔道,アメリカンフットボール,野球など多様なスポーツにおいて発生しており,その繰り返しによる重症化やより長期にわたる記憶障害への影響が指摘されている.そこで,本研究では, (1)マウスピース型衝撃センサによる実競技環境下における衝撃条件・診断情報統合データの長期継続収集, (2)世界唯一の次世代頭部ダミーを用いた再現実験と人体有限要素モデルを用いた大規模シミュレーションに基づく事故再現による脳変形情報収集に基づく大規模スポーツ脳震盪データベースを構築し,それに機械学習手法を適用することにより,スポーツ脳震盪の発生基準を構築することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are: to collect integrated data on impact conditions and diagnostic information using a mouthpiece-type impact sensor; to elucidate the mechanism of brain deformation behaviour based on reproduction tests using a novel head dummy and simulations using a human finite element model; to construct a sports concussion database linking impact conditions, diagnostic information and brain deformation information; and to establish concussion occurrence criteria for sports-specific impact conditions by machine learning. As the results, this study developed a concussion occurrence classification method and a brain strain waveform prediction model were developed using machine learning. Thus, a concussion occurrence prediction method with higher accuracy and calculation speed than conventional methods was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツにおける衝撃条件に対応した脳振盪発生基準を構築することを目的として,衝撃条件・脳変形情報を紐付けたスポーツ脳振盪データベースを構築し,機械学習による脳振盪発生有無分類手法,(b)深層学習による脳ひずみ波形予測モデルの構築を行った.これにより,従来よりも高精度かつ高速な脳振盪発生予測手法の構築を行うことができた.