Multi-bioimaging of target molecules controlling skeletal muscle fiber adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kano Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / カルシウムイオン / 活性酸素種 / バイオイメージング / 過酸化水素 / 活性酸素 / バイオイメージ / 筋肥大 / ミトコンドリア / 筋細胞 / 細胞損傷 / エキセントリック収縮 / 運動プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
エンデュランス(持久型)運動とレジスタンス(筋力型)運動では筋細胞適応が異なるが,この分子メカニズムは未解明である.本研究は,細胞変化を誘導する細胞内のスイッチ(切替装置)の役割がカルシウムイオンと活性酸素種(ROS)のダイナミクス(細胞質中の空間的・時間的な濃度変化の連続)にあるという仮説を検証する.本研究はこれらの関連物質を「目で直接観察できるマルチバイオイメージングモデル」を構築して評価する.スイッチ機構の解明は,アスリートをはじめ,高齢者に対する筋肉量やミトコンドリア量をコントロールする運動プログラムの開発に応用できるため,社会的にも大きな意義を有している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the spatiotemporal patterns of intracellular calcium ion concentration ([Ca2+]i) and hydrogen peroxide concentration ([H2O2]i) involved in skeletal muscle adaptation and to elucidate their regulatory mechanisms. The main findings are as follows: 1) In the eccentric contraction mode of skeletal muscle, the [Ca2+]i variation pattern is dependent on muscle fiber extension; 2) Post-exercise [Ca2+]i dynamics is regulated by sarcoplasmic reanodine receptors, which are involved in the induction of muscle damage; 3) Changes in [H2O2]i associated with muscle contraction are small, indicating that [H2O2]i is not the main factor inducing Ca2+ accumulation during exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,筋肉量やミトコンドリア量をコントロールする細胞内のスイッチ機構の存在がカルシウムイオンと活性酸素種のダイナミクス(細胞質中の空間的・時間的な濃度変化の連続)と関係することを明らかにした.このスイッチ機構の解明は,アスリートをはじめ,高齢者に対する筋肉量やミトコンドリア量をコントロールする運動プログラムの開発に応用できるため,社会的にも大きな意義を有している.