Project/Area Number |
20H04076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Chiaki 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40335401)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 開発と平和のためのスポーツ(SDP) / タンザニア / ジンバブエ / 南スーダン / 女性 / ジェンダー / エンパワメント / スポーツ / 開発と平和のためのスポーツ / SDP / アフリカ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
世界各国で開発・平和構築を目的とした様々なスポーツ活動が行われているが、スポーツを行えば開発や平和が実現されるという単純な図式は成り立たない。スポーツ実施が、社会あるいは個人に何らかの「変化」もたらすことが重要であるが、具体的な変化を促す「スポーツの特徴」「スポーツの本質的価値」に関する議論は不十分である。本研究では、開発や平和構築の周縁に置かれ、これらが最も重要であると考えられる「アフリカ」の「女性」の事例に着目する。社会的困難を有する中でも行われるスポーツ活動を検証することで、これまであまり注目されてこなかった手段としてのスポーツの価値を再考することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on “Sport for Development and Peace: SDP” cases for “women” in “Africa,” who has been placed on the periphery of development and peacebuilding. Field surveys were conducted in three countries (Tanzania, South Sudan, and Zimbabwe), where there are several development and peace related issues, to examine (1) the history and current status of women's sports, (2) the purpose and content of SDP activities in the field, and (3) expected outcomes and changes in participants after the implementation of SDP program. As a result, outcomes such as “more energetic,” “more motivated,” and “more hopeful for the future” were strongly emphasized compared to the outcomes such as participants acquiring knowledge and skills. The current situation of young people, known as “nigas” (delinquents who are pessimistic about life) in South Sudan, “idols” in Zimbabwe, and “dal” in Tanzania, was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複数の共著論文を発表し、オンラインで学会発表、講演などを行った。また、最終年度には、ジンバブエ、タンザニア、南スーダンの関係者にフィードバックを行うと同時に、今後の連携についての協議を開始した。本研究が終了した2023年3月現在においても、これらの国々との良好な関係性は継続されており、研究成果の有効な活用方法と新たな研究テーマの設定について意見交換を行っている。特にタンザニアにおいては、本研究の実施がきっかけでJICA専門家が派遣され、ダルエスサラーム大学との連携が始まった。また、ジンバブエにおいてもJICA海外協力隊のYASDへの派遣が決まるなど、一定程度の社会的意義もみられたと考えている。