A development of "brain training method" for improving athlete's visuomotor ability based on neuroscience findings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimegi Satoshi  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 教授 (20271033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉屋 良真  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10879745)
青山 千紗  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80823939)
小見山 高明  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 講師 (20827688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords視覚運動 / 視覚情報処理 / 運動視 / 神経修飾物質 / ノルアドレナリン / 日間変動 / 運動技能 / 視覚刺激検出能 / 一次視覚野 / コントラスト感度 / セロトニン / 脳トレーニング / アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
神経科学(脳科学)の発展は、日本に“脳ブーム”をもたらし、スポーツ領域でも“脳の強化でスポーツパフォーマンス向上”という魅力的な言葉が聞かれるようになったが、その多くは、効果の有無や科学的根拠が実証されておらず、作用機序や危険性の検討も不十分であり、パフォーマンスに負の影響を及ぼしかねない。そこで本研究では、神経科学の基礎研究の成果及び人工知能(AI)技術を最大限に活用して、球技系アスリートの視覚運動に寄与する視覚機能(運動視)を改善することで競技パフォーマンスを効果的かつ安全に向上させるトレーニング方法論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing a continuous visual movement task that mimics a table tennis game, we found that (1) physical movement (visual movement) to hit a ball moving at high speed as well as saccade eye movement to look at the ball occurs, and (2) the visual information acquired after the saccade is completed could online correct the striking motion. In addition, we demonstrated that (3) the visuomotor performance of table tennis players fluctuates daily, and (4) the fluctuations in the visual function of the brain that processes ball movement information contribute to this. Context-dependent neuromodulation, which actively modulates brain functions according to the conditions in which animals are placed, is thought to be the cause of fluctuations in visual function. We found that (5) the visual responses in the early visual cortex are dynamically changed in a receptor-specific manner by neuromodulators such as noradrenaline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートは、重要な場面で必ずしもベストパフォーマンスを発揮できるとは限らない。本研究により、競技中の視線行動および身体運動/眼球運動の発現と制御に寄与する脳の視覚情報処理がパフォーマンスに果たす役割およびその重要性が明らかになったことで、パフォーマンス改善の糸口が見出されたと言える。特に、脳内の特定の神経修飾物質が受容体特異的に視覚情報処理を修飾する神経メカニズムやその特性がニューロンレベルで明らかになったことで、ニューロンレベルでの最適化がスポーツパフォーマンスの改善につながる可能性が示され、脳へのアプローチによるスポーツパフォーマンス改善方略の重要な手掛かりが得られたと言える。