Elucidation of a new role of muscle stem cells in skeletal muscle regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Yasuo  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (70734416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 悠介  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 筋幹細胞 / Pax7 / 筋線維 / サテライト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会をむかえた我が国では、サルコペニアに代表する筋萎縮の予防は重要な課題である。加齢による筋萎縮の原因の1つとして、筋再生能の低下が考えられる。本研究は、筋幹細胞を可視化できるマウスを用いて筋幹細胞の維持機構を明らかにし、骨格筋再生のメカニズムを解明することをめざす。本研究成果により、加齢による筋再生能の低下を予防・改善することができれば、サルコペニアなどの筋萎縮の予防や健康増進につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of muscle stem cell maintenance using mice that can visualize muscle stem cells generated by the applicant. Tob1, which was newly identified as a target factor of Pax7, was found to be an important factor for the maintenance of undifferentiated muscle stem cells. We also found that inhibition of Tob1 enhanced cell proliferative capacity and promoted muscle regeneration in mice. These findings suggest that Tob1 is required for the maintenance of proliferative potential of muscle stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な骨格筋機能を維持するためには筋幹細胞の働きは欠かせない。筋幹細胞では、Pax7という転写因子が特異的に発現している。筋幹細胞においてPax7遺伝子欠損させると、筋幹細胞を維持できないことが報告されており、幹細胞維持に必須の因子である。しかし、Pax7を介してどのようなメカニズムで筋幹細胞が維持されているのかは知られていない。本研究は、従来知られていなかったPax7の調節因子を新規に明らかにした。筋幹細胞を維持するためにはPax7の発現機構の理解は重要であり、本研究を手掛かりに更なる研究の発展が必要である。