Elucidation of the mechanism by which the RNA-binding protein Musashi prevents skeletal muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Yasuro  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40733035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 康子  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 筋線維タイプ / 筋萎縮 / 糖代謝 / 幹細胞 / 筋再生 / 筋幹細胞 / RNA結合タンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋の萎縮は、運動機能を低下させて生活の質の低下を招くため、その分子生物学的な原因の解明と治療方法の開発が求められている。申請者はこれまで、筋萎縮を引き起こす新規因子を探索してきた結果、Musashi2(Msi2)を発見した。Msi2は筋の再生と肥大を担うサテライト細胞という骨格筋の幹細胞に発現し、Msi2の欠損は筋損傷後に萎縮を引き起こすことが明らかとなってきた。そこで本研究では、Msi2はサテライト細胞の運命決定因子として、筋再生を促進する役割を担うことを証明する。Msi2が筋の恒常性を保つ新規遺伝子であることが実証されると、筋萎縮の予防と治療を実現させる新たな戦略がうまれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which the cell fate determinant Musashi2 (Msi2), an RNA binding protein, maintains skeletal muscle mass and prevents muscle wasting. Analysis of skeletal muscles from Msi2-deficient mice revealed that the loss of Msi2 not only atrophied the muscles but also caused them to turn white, and impaired muscle strength and glucose metabolism. In addition, type IIa fibers, which have the characteristics of fast but slow muscle, were reduced in the Msi2-deficient mice. In addition, RNA sequencing and cell culture experiments showed that Msi2 regulates the expression of genes important for muscle metabolism. These results suggest that Msi2 is a novel regulator of skeletal muscle atrophy and metabolic capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不活動や加齢による骨格筋の萎縮は、運動機能を低下させて、生活の質の低下を招く。高齢化社会が進む日本において、高齢者の骨格筋を健常に保つことは、労働力の確保や医療費の削減につながるため、最も重要な課題のひとつとされている。Musashi-2(Msi2)が筋量や筋代謝能力の維持に必要な新規因子であるという発見は、筋萎縮の治療薬や効果的な運動プログラムの策定に応用される。特に、Msi2は運動によって増加するType IIa線維の量を制御することが示唆されたため、運動適応に必要な因子であると推察される。Msi2が制御する細胞内情報伝達機構の解明は、筋萎縮の予防と治療を実現させる新たな戦略につながる。