Experimental and epidemiological examination of the exercise effects on the communication between gut environment and skeletal muscle metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Wataru  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60405272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
小山 晃英  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40711362)
井上 亮  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (70443926)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / エネルギー代謝 / 腸内細菌 / 臓器連関 / 血液中因子 / 代謝 / 胆汁酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、運動習慣によりエネルギー代謝が高まる仕組みについて、腸内細菌の働きに着目して解明することを目的としている。
実験動物モデルや培養細胞を利用して、骨格筋、腸内細菌、血液成分の働きや変化を実験的に検討する。また、健常者を対象とした試験・調査によって、運動習慣と腸内細菌の関連を検討する。
一連の研究から、腸内細菌や血液成分の改善を考慮した健康長寿のための運動処方、栄養処方の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between gut environment and skeletal muscle metabolism in experimental animals, cultured cells, and humans. In recipient mice transplanted with gut microbiota from exercise-acclimated mice, energy metabolism in skeletal muscle was enhanced, indicating that deconjugation of bile acids by gut microbiota was involved in the activated metabolism. A cross-sectional study in middle-aged and elderly subjects also showed associations of physical activity and dietary habits with circulating bile acid composition. These results indicate that metabolic benefits of exercise involve communication between gut environment and skeletal muscle metabolism via changes in blood metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,腸内細菌叢の変化が,骨格筋のエネルギー代謝,ひいては全身の耐糖能や体組成を調整することが示された。また,運動習慣による代謝疾患の予防や体力の向上には,腸内細菌の働きによる血液中代謝物濃度の調整が関与することが示唆された。適切な運動習慣,食習慣は,健全な腸内環境ならびに骨格筋栄養素代謝を支え,両者のコミュニケーションが健康づくりに寄与すると考えられる。