Mechanisms of abnormal blood pressure response to exercise in the brain insulin resistance observed in Alzheimer's disease and novel physiological actions of insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60548577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 運動時循環調節 / 運動昇圧反射 / セントラルコマンド / 筋機械受容器反射 / 筋代謝受容器反射 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国の持続可能な超高齢社会の構築のために,アルツハイマー病 (AD) の増加は,解決すべき課題の一つである.身体運動は,ADの病態の一つである脳内 (中枢) インスリン抵抗性だけでなく,認知機能も改善することが示唆されている.安全で効果的な運動処方を実現するためには,ADが運動時における循環応答へ及ぼす影響を考慮すべきであるが,未だ不明である.
本研究では,神経毒ストレプトゾトシンの脳室内投与によって惹起される中枢インスリン抵抗性を呈するADモデルラットを用いて,ADの病態が,運動昇圧応答に及ぼす影響を世界で初めて明らかにし,血圧応答異常の機序解明をする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of central insulin resistance observed in Alzheimer's disease (AD) on the exercise pressor response. Experiments simulating acute insulin resistance revealed that the “gain” of the neural center in the exercise pressor reflex was potentiated (input [stimulus] < output [pressor response]). In cognitively impaired rats with chronically induced brain insulin resistance, it has been suggested that the neural central gain of the exercise pressor reflex is reduced (input > output). We further tested whether central insulin administration modifies the attenuation of the pressor response induced by chronic insulin resistance. However, the expected results have not yet been obtained. These results may be useful in developing an exercise prescription and exercise guidance for AD patients with cerebral insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: アルツハイマー病(AD)の病態である中枢インスリン機能異常により,少なくとも運動昇圧反射中枢のゲインが変わり得ることを世界に先駆けて明らかにした.
社会的意義:ADの発症機序に基づく根治療法は未だ確立されていないが,定期的な身体運動は脳内インスリン抵抗性を改善し,認知機能を改善させることが報告されている.本研究は,慢性的な脳内インスリン抵抗性が運動昇圧応答を弱める,つまり活動筋への酸素供給不足を招き,運動耐用能を低下させることを示唆した.本知見は,健康運動の指導者が,ADに観察される脳内インスリン抵抗性が高い患者に対する運動処方を作成,ならびに運動指導する際の一助となり得る.