Bio and sports ethical study on undetectable doping technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KONDO YOSHITAKA  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (00153734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 聡一郎  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90619420)
三浦 裕  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50142774)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドーピング / 遺伝子工学 / 脳科学 / エンハンスメント / スポーツ倫理学 / 生命倫理学 / 科学技術 / 生命倫理 / スポーツ倫理
Outline of Research at the Start
2003年に「遺伝子治療を応用する方法」がドーピングとして禁止されて以来、今まさに新しい局面を迎えようとしている。その1つが遺伝子編集技術、CRISPR-Cas9の開発(2012年)である。もう1つが脳科学のニューロフィードバック技術である。これらの方法はドーピングとして検出困難もしくは不可能な方法になりうる技術である。よって、本研究は、これらの検出困難もしくは不可能とも言えるドーピング方法がどのような影響をスポーツ界に招来させるかを生命倫理やスポーツ倫理の視点から考察する。遺伝子ドーピングや脳ドーピングのスポーツ界への影響を論じる中で、私たちの未来社会のあり方も問うことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "gene doping" and "brain doping" as undetectable doping techniques. The former study hypothesized the emergence of gene doping athletes, critically examined Simon's argument regarding its effects, and concluded that there are strong moral reasons to ban gene doping. Regarding brain doping using neuroscience, it predicted that performance enhancement using transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) would be undetectable and have an impact on both mental and physical aspects. Furthermore, while "psilocybin" is effective in treating resistant depression and smoking cessation, its adverse effects on performance and disadvantages to athletes were examined, and it was concluded that athletes should be allowed to choose it rather than making it a banned doping drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は検出不可能なドーピング技術として遺伝子編集技術のCRISPR-Cas9の応用と脳科学を応用した経頭蓋直流電気刺激によるニューロフィードバック法などを検討した。これらの科学技術の応用がスポーツ界に重大な影響を及ぼすこと自体の危機感がほとんどなかった。先端科学技術をアスリートに応用する遺伝子編集や脳科学技術の安全性の懸念が近未来において解消された場合、ドーピング問題は新たなアポリアを抱える。つまりWADCはドーピング検出可能が前提だが、検出不可能なドーピングはWADCの存在理由がなくなる。これらの技術に伴うエンハンスメント問題は現在の世代、未来の世代、社会のあり方自体も問われるだろう。