Physiological roles and mechanisms of a novel high density lipoprotein (HDL) production system in skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA YOSHINARI  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 知広  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80838756)
檜垣 靖樹  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
山本 泰暉  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (10845506)
松村 剛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
川中 健太郎  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
北嶋 康雄  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (70734416)
道下 竜馬  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10632028)
朔 啓二郎  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高比重リポタンパク / アポリポ蛋白A-1 / 骨格筋 / iPS細胞 / ミトコンドリア / HDL / 運動 / 高比重リポタンパク (HDL) / アポリポ蛋白A-I(アポA-I) / アポリポタンパクA-I / 筋サテライト細胞 / アポリ蛋白A-I(アポA-I) / 筋分化 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / アポリポ蛋白A-I
Outline of Research at the Start
高比重リポ蛋白 (HDL) は善玉コレステロールと呼ばれ,運動により上昇し不活動にて低下することが多く報告されている.このHDL 粒子の基本骨格となる蛋白はアポ A-I 蛋白であるが,その発現臓器は肝臓および小腸であることは教科書レベルで広く知られている事象である.骨格筋にアポA-Iの発現が同定されことになれば,筋局所において独自に HDL を産生し機能している可能性があるため,この生理的意義,調節機構の解明が必要とされる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that HDL cholesterol is increased by exercise, but the mechanism is unknown. apoA-I, the major HDL protein, is known to be expressed in the liver and small intestine. The present study found that HDL also acts to improve muscle mitochondrial function by promoting the oxygen consumption rate of skeletal muscle cells and contributes to the improvement of insulin resistance in skeletal muscle. ApoA-I was expressed and produced in iPS cell-derived skeletal muscle. Although exercise in mice did not alter liver apoA-I expression, lower limb muscle apoA-I expression increased significantly. These findings suggest that exercise-induced skeletal muscle stimulation may trigger the HDL-producing system and prevent skeletal muscle dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、HDL 粒子の主蛋白であるアポ A-I が、これまで信じられてきた肝臓および小腸由来のものとは別に骨格筋細胞において独自に発現している事をin vitro, in vivoにて世界で初めて明らかにした。マウスにおける慢性運動では下肢骨格筋アポ A-I産生が上昇する事が明らかになった。本結果は、運動によるHDLコレステロールの上昇一つのメカニズムの解明につながる知見だけでなく、骨格筋ミトコンドリア機能の上昇作用を持つことも示しており、将来の新たな動脈硬化症やフレイル・サルコペニアの治療標的となる可能性を示している。