Neural substrates of sports performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Nobuaki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (80635425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 慶輔  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70747401)
福谷 充輝  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (80722644)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動スキル / 脳画像 / スポーツ科学 / 意思決定 / 判断 / スポーツ / スキル / 脳画像解析 / 集団運動 / パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
サッカーやバスケットボールなどのチームスポーツにおいて味方選手と協調して攻撃・守備をする能力、すなわちチーム戦術を遂行する能力は個人のスキルや身体能力と同様に勝敗を分ける重要な要素である。本研究では、チーム戦術遂行能力に関連する神経基盤を明らかにすることを目的としている。そのために、試合中の選手の動きを分析と磁気共鳴画像法を用いた脳画像解析を行う。本研究は、個人の神経学的特徴に合わせたチーム戦術トレーニング法の提案につながるなど応用研究としてもさらなる発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated individual's motor skills and physical abilities, and found brain structure associated with motor skill level. In addition, we created a team sport game, and analyzed the decision-making during playing the game. The results suggested that the participants may switch between prioritizing the success of their own passes and the success of the next pass by predicting what is going to happen next.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルレベルと脳構造の関係性を明らかにすることは、スポーツ選手の高いパフォーマンスを支える神経メカニズムの解明だけでなく、神経科学的知見に基づいたスキルトレーニングメニューの提案につながるため、学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。また、開発したチームスポーツを模したシミュレーションゲームは意思決定メカニズムの解明だけでなく、スポーツにおける状況判断能力を高める練習としても使える可能性がある。