Individual optimization of comprehensive psychological conditions for high performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakairi Yosuke  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70247568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 健太郎  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (00609737)
雨宮 怜  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90814749)
松浦 佑希  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (90844788)
三田部 勇  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00709230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理状態 / パフォーマンス / コンディション / 最適化 / 測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心身のコンディションを、課題の特徴と個人の特性に応じて個別に最適化するために必要な、心身の状態の簡便な測定指標と自己調整システムを開発することである。“包括的心理状態”として覚醒度、快適度、感度の三次元からなる心理空間を想定し、その心理状態の変動を数秒で測定し、数値化・可視化することが可能な測定指標を開発する。さらに、この指標を活用した心身のコンディションの自己調整システムによる介入研究を、スポーツ・教育領域で実施し、競技・学業のパフォーマンス向上における有効性を確認して、この新たな心理指標の人間科学の幅広い領域における応用可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve high performance in both sports and work by self-adjusting the psychological state to the optimum state, a scale for measuring the psychological state and various techniques for adjusting the state are necessary. In this study, we developed a scale that can easily self-measure and graph the comprehensive psychological state (arousal, comfort, and sensitivity to sensory information). In addition, it was confirmed that task performance was improved by self-regulation using various activation techniques and relaxation techniques toward the psychological state area on the 3D graph that is suitable for performing each task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、心理状態の覚醒度と快適度を測定する心身の健康状態と関連する指標はあったが、スポーツや仕事で課題に取り組む際のパフォーマンス向上と関連する指標として活用するには、注意集中の程度(感度)を測定する必要があった。
本研究で、課題遂行時の心理状態を包括的に自己評価し、その特徴や変化を数値化して図示できる簡便な指標が開発されたことで、各課題及び各個人に適した状態に心理状態を自己調整することによるパフォーマンス向上への応用が可能になった。