The Brain of Musicians: A Cross Sectional Functional Neuroimaging Study with MRS, TMS and EEG
Project/Area Number |
20H04092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Shinya 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40773817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 振一郎 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383866)
野田 賀大 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (20807226)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 音楽家 / 脳機能 / 音楽機能 / 認知機能 / リズム / TMS-EEG / MRS / MMN / 統合失調症 / 脳波 / 脳 / ドラマー / MRI / TMS / EEG |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、音楽経験を豊富に積んだ高齢者は、音楽経験の少ない高齢者に比べて、ワーキングメモリーや実行機能など、認知課題の成績が優れていると報告された。これらの先行研究を踏まえると、音楽はヒトの認知機能の改善や維持、長寿健康社会の実現に有用であると示唆されるが、その神経生理メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究では、核磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー(MRS)と、経頭蓋磁気刺激と高解像度脳波の同時計測手法(TMS-EEG)を用いて、音楽家と非音楽家の前頭前野グルタミン酸・γアミノ酪酸(GABA)神経機能を横断比較し、音楽機能・認知機能との関連性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the neurophysiological foundations of musical and cognitive functions in musicians, with a particular focus on their interrelationships. Through a TMS-EEG study, we elucidated the relationship between cognitive function, TMS-elicited alpha band power in the prefrontal cortex, and time spent practicing a musical instrument in groups with and without extensive music learning experience. Further, our MRS study shed light on the association between glutamate concentration in the caudate nucleus and musical rhythm generation capabilities. Additionally, we identified a link between rhythm perception-generation function and mismatch negativity potentials in patients with schizophrenia. These findings contribute to our understanding of the neurocognitive mechanisms underlying musical ability and cognition, offering novel perspectives for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽は太古の昔から世界中に普遍的に存在したが、音楽がヒトの認知機能に与える影響についてはまだ科学的に十分に理解されていない。本研究は、音楽機能と認知機能の関連性やその神経基盤について、現在不足している科学的エビデンスを着実に補った点で意義がある。統合失調症患者の音楽リズム知覚生成機能や認知機能・神経評価指標との関連を明らかにした成果は、精神医学と音楽療法の関係に新たな洞察を与えうる点で学術的意義がある。音楽学習経験と認知機能の関連、前頭前皮質機能と認知機能・楽器練習時間の関連性を明らかにした成果は、音楽が人々の健康と長寿にどのように貢献するかについて、科学的な理解を深めた点で社会的意義がある。