Enhancement of motor execution, learning, and recovery through active touch training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionSony Computer Science Laboratories, Inc. (Research Lab.) (2021-2022)
Sophia University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masato  株式会社ソニーコンピュータサイエンス研究所(Research Lab.), Research Lab., 研究員 (40852223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクティブタッチ / 知覚学習 / エキスパート / ジストニア / 体性感覚 / 熟練運動スキル / 感覚トレーニング / 運動制御 / 運動学習 / 運動障害疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
なぜヒトの感覚機能を増強する感覚トレーニングは,筋力や持久トレーニングのように運動パフォーマンスの向上を目的として実施されないのだろうか?運動に伴い生じる感覚情報(アクティブタッチ)は正確な運動の実行や,疾患に伴う運動障害からの回復に不可欠である.本研究の概要は,アクティブタッチの感覚トレーニングが運動の正確性や運動技能学習に及ぼす影響を,一般健常成人・熟練技能保持者・運動障害患者の3群を対象として調査し,その脳・神経機序の解明を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the somatosensory perception associated with piano keystrokes as a model of active touch and evaluate the active touch ability in patients with focal hand dystonia. The results revealed that participants actively optimized their keystroke movements during active touch training and demonstrated changes in the predictive integration process that integrates predicted sensory information from motor commands and actual sensory input. Additionally, it was found that feedback control of movements predominantly improved with active touch training. On the other hand, active touch in patients with focal hand dystonia appeared generally normal, and no significant association with the disorder was identified in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋力や持久力などを鍛える身体トレーニングと同様に,運動に伴い生じる感覚の知覚能力を鍛える感覚トレーニングも運動のパフォーマンスを向上させる.本研究で得られた知見は感覚トレーニングを最適化する上で重要であり,今後パフォーミングアートやスポーツ,リハビリテーションで感覚トレーニングを応用する上で有効な情報を提供すると言える.また,アクティブタッチは運動を介する分,受動的な感覚知覚より複雑な知覚形態と言える.その機序を解明する本研究は学術的な意義も大きい.