| Project/Area Number |
20H04094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shogo 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (40408018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 克典 北海道大学, 人間知・脳・AI研究教育センター, 特任講師 (00772047)
浅井 智久 株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (50712014)
今泉 修 お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 准教授 (60779453)
村田 憲郎 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (80514976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自己 / ミニマル・セルフ / ナラティヴ・セルフ / 身体化された自己 / 身体性 / ナラティブ・セルフ / 身体イメージ / 身体図式 / 自己イメージ / 習慣 / 人間科学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「自己」について解明することを目的としている。脳神経科学の発展を受けて、2000年ごろから「自己」は科学的研究の対象になり、各種の知見が蓄積されてきた。ただし、従来の主要な研究は、行動実験と脳計測の組み合わせで、自己が成立する最小の条件を探求する「ミニマル・セルフ(最小の自己)」に焦点を当てたものだった。本研究では、実験科学的研究の地平をさらに拡大し、記憶・時間性・物語の次元を含む「ナラティヴ・セルフ(物語的自己)」を対象とする。実験心理学、哲学、精神病理学のアプローチを多角的に組み合わせ、物語的自己の理論モデルを構想する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the past two decades, scientific approach to the “self” has mainly focused on the idea of “minimal self,” being distinguished from the “narrative self.” According to this distinction, the minimal self has its basis in direct experience un-extended in time and composed of both senses of ownership and agency. In contrast, the narrative self is composed of diverse self-narratives extended in time, dealing with one’s past experiences and future prospects. The aim of this project was to establish the scientific approach to the self, expanding its focus from the minimal to the narrative with its emphasis on embodiment. During 4 years of research, we found three crucial points in establishing a new theoretical model; (1) autobiographical memories underpinned by embodied actions, (2) understanding narrativity in terms of embodied habit, (3) integration of the first-person perspective and the third-person perspective in memories and narratives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「自己とは何か」という問いは我々誰もに関係する実存的なものである。過去約二〇年の間、自己の概念を「ミニマル・セルフ」と「ナラティヴ・セルフ」に区別し、主に前者にアプローチすることで科学的自己研究が進められてきた。現状での課題は、これをいかに後者へと拡大し、我々の日常生活に密接に関連するナラティヴ・セルフの次元を科学的に解明できるかにある。本研究は、その理論モデル構築において一定の成果を示した。ポイントは、(1)身体経験による長期記憶の裏付け、(2)物語実践が身体的習慣によって裏付けられていること、(3)物語の一人称視点と三人称視点がともに身体性に基礎を持つこと、を見出したことにある。