A Study on Embodied Expression based on Body Movement - Emotion Bigdata and Its Application for Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michiya  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60347606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 西蔵  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 講師 (20646228)
長松 隆  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314251)
廣江 葵  関西学院大学, 工学部, 研究員 (40963228)
阪田 真己子  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (10352551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体動作表情 / ラバン行動分析 / 身体的インタラクション / ラバン理論 / 感情推定
Outline of Research at the Start
心理状態と身体運動の相関関係を規定する理論として、ラバン理論は、身体表現の分野で広く知られているが、動作解析への応用は進まなかった。申請者らは、独自に高品質な身体動作‐感情ビッグデータを構築・分析することで、この動作解析への応用に一つの解を与え、内面状態が言葉や顔表情よりむしろ身体動作を介して表出されることを示している。本研究では、これらの性質を詳細に解明する新たなデータ分析手法により、「身体動作表情」すなわち身体を介した感情表出の仕組みを明らかにした上で、機械学習によりこの知見を活用する基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technologies for sensing and understanding human body movements has been developed. By focusing on the generality of Laban Movement Analysis, we constructed a embodied movement bigdata, developed original feature values, and estimation of internal states such as emotions. In this study, we performed a study on embodied expression for comprehensive understanding of them and its application for machine learning. In detail, we constructed big data of a video watching task with small body and a vispoke task with various movements, developed new feature values and their evaluation using machine learning. We thus clarified what is embodied expressions, such as the direction of body movement which express more about internal state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体表現理論を起点とする本研究は、普遍性の高さ、実証研究との近さという点で、他の感情認識研究と一線を画する。精緻な身体動作‐感情ビッグデータを活用して、身体を介した感情表出における性質「身体動作表情」が明らかにされた例はなく、この知見を機械学習に応用し、その活用基盤を構築することは、将来の、人と情報環境のかかわりの在り方を大きく変容させるものである。