Development of a gait modification system using an unconscious motor learning system: To extend healthy life expectancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Masaya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究マネージャー (20541949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動学習 / 無意識 / 歩行 / 誤差 / 適応 / モーションキャプチャ / アバター / VR / 運動記憶 / 長期間トレーニング / 運動器障害予防 / 長期的トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
運動指導の現場では、ジェスチャーや言語を用いて指導することが多い。しかし、指導者が意図した通りに相手に伝わるとは限らず、常に不確実性の問題を抱えている。本研究では、近年、心理学・神経科学の分野で注目が集まっている無意識的な運動学習系の機能を活用し、ロバストな運動学習支援システムを開発することを目的とする。全身運動をリアルタイムにフィードバックできるシステムを開発し、長期的な歩行適応トレーニングが日常の歩行動作を変容させる効果があるかを検証し、運動器障害になりにくい歩行様式へ自然と導くような歩容改善システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instructing movements categorized as procedural memory through language is fundamentally challenging. This study focused on the unconscious and robust brain function that modifies movement based on movement errors and sought to develop a learning support system capable of reliably guiding toward desired movements by providing visual errors in the opposite direction of the desired movement. Experiments were conducted on high-degree-of-freedom gait movements, demonstrating the system's ability to guide toward the desired gait movement and suggesting that it may be partially transferable to gait movements in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動指導の現場では、ジェスチャーや言語を用いて指導することが多い。しかし、指導者が意図した通りに相手に伝わるとは限らず、常に不確実性の問題を抱えている。本研究では、言葉ではなく、脳に効果的に働きかける情報を提示することによって、運動指導を確実に行えるシステムの構築を目指したものである。運動や知覚など、脳の機能は言語化できないものが多く、これらの機能を向上させるための効果的な情報伝達方法を考案・開発することによって、国民の健康寿命の延伸や生活の質の向上を図ることができる。